Tuesday, January 15, 2008

well.. how bout lots of random crap about me

  1. When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?

    my gawd, do something with that hair of yours!

2. How much cash do you have on you?

for once in like 6 months, I have a twenty ! I’ve had it for like two weeks too.. but, I think I may have to part with it tonight… kids. Hmmmm.

3. What’s a word that rhymes with DOOR?


4. Favorite planet?

to live on? Or to look at? Earth to live on, the moon to look at.

5. Who is the 4th person on your missed call list on your cell phone?

ummmm…that is not good.. it was soulkid…oh, but, Dec 15th. Wonder what I was doin. Moving perhaps.

6. What is your favorite ring tone on your phone?

I am too technologically challenged for such things

7. What shirt are you wearing?

a plain green Russell t-shirt with a pocket sexy huh?

8. Do you label yourself?

if , retahded, mental, and lazy, are labels then I suppose I do.

9. Name the brand of the shoes you’re currently wearing?

gray socks that were white at one time.

10. Bright or Dark Room?

Dark.....but I don’t have a dark room here… it is very bright in this place. Which is prolly a good thing but it gets irritating sometimes. (except at night of course)

11. What do you think about the person who took this survey before you?

think she may have been on crack at the time… she was quite funny

12. What does your watch look like?

like a three year old cheap ass timex sports type of watch.. but hey—it’s still tickin

13. What were you doing at midnight last night?

sleepin…. Cuz I’m exciting that way

14. What did your last text message you received on your cell say?

hmmm….haha.. it was from soulkid – yesterday- “you should pick me up at 2” (NOT)

15. Where is your nearest 7-11?

about two miles to my right.. wanna bring me coffee and a newspaper Oldy..

16. What's a word that you say a lot?

not sure but I bet it’s damn.. or dammit

17. Who told you he/she loved you last?

hubby I think

18. Last furry thing you touched?

it was midnight a little while ago – I petted her head – cuz she was cryin

19. How many drugs have you done in the last three days?

ya right…surely y’all don’t want MY list -- ? but I assure you, it did not include anything fun, or illegal

20. How many rolls of film do you need developed?

OMG.. my best guess would be twenty—at least. But I have NO idea where they even are at this point--- after our recent move—I can’t find a thing.

21. Favorite age you have been so far?

I’m pretty sure it was 24. I shoulda bottled that shit.

22. Your worst enemy?

the medical community dontcha know

23. What is your current desktop picture?

it is the cute sloth with the shades on

24. What was the last thing you said to someone?

ummmm… out loud? Does American idol come on tonight? (it does btw)

25. If you had to choose between a million bucks or to be able to fly what would it be?

i’ll take the cash… then buy a plane ticket !

26. Do you like someone?

I like several someones…

27. The last song you listened to?

not sure—but it was on the Blue October cd in my car

28. What time of day were you born?

not a clue

29. What’s your favorite number?

black 13 for roulette no other number ever really crosses my mind

30. Where did you live in 1987?

hmmm… san diego… that was a fun time too.. that was biker bar time in fact (ish)

31. Are you jealous of anyone?

ummm no. I think I have enough crap on my mind

32. Is anyone jealous of you?

I highly doubt that

33. Where were you when 9/11 happened?

I was at home….. then I went and got soulkid out of school and came back home.

34. What do you do when vending machines steal your money?

it’s rare that I use them, but I prolly get pissed off and leave.. after pushing every possible button five or six times of course

35. Do you consider yourself kind?

yes I do.

36. If you had to get a tattoo, where would it be?

I don’t even want the two that I have, but If I did get one, it would be a cover up of the crap I have.

37. If you could be fluent in any other language, what would it be?

prolly Spanish. but really I just can’t see ME speaking fluent Spanish—it was funny to listen to my dad speak it.

38. Would you move for the person you loved?

Yes. I would not like it.. but I would do it…. But NEVER again to NM.. and he knows it.

39. Are you touchy feely?

No I am not.

40. What’s your life motto?

can’t have nuthin!

41. Name three things that you have on you at all times?

cigs, lighter ,cell phone, keys. DL, and a fishin license... don’t leave home without em

42. What’s your favorite town/city?

I’m not sure I have one. But if I HAD to move--- I would go to Jacksonville FL

43. What was the last thing you paid for with cash?

I have no friggin idea. I almost never use cash.

44. When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper and mailed it?

I gotta go with a Christmas card here.

45. Can you change the oil on a car?

prolly not anymore…but , like oldy—I know how to drive it to juffy lube!

46. Your first love: what is the last thing you heard about him/her?

I married him… so umm.. “dad’s takin me to the mall “ wheeeeee. And NO I am NOT going

47. How far back do you know about your ancestry?

not very far. I have been told a lot, but I remember very little . I am supposedly related somehow to john mccain, and ted Williams though. I don’t know the details tho.

48. The last time you dressed fancy, what did you wear and why did you dress fancy?

LOL.. I think this would be my wedding.. fifteen years ago.

49. Does anything hurt on your body right now?

umm.. let’s move on shall we..

50. Have you been burned by love?

Anyone over the age of five has I think. So yep

lessons on chinese cuisine from singapore

looks like i'm not the only one who gets nutty when i'm stahvin!

y'all need to go check out Blur-Tings'
Hungry and bored

it is quite entertaining -
and educational TOO :))

just a quick hello for now

i don't have time to say much right now... just that i have a lot to do this morning... but will get somethin new up here in a while.

i really hope it is not another dead end with the doctah... but i went yet again yesterday... expecting absolutely nothing. every med he has given me for pain has caused more harm than good..and he is one of those that refuses to prescribe any narcotic. gee thanks. sooo anyhow-- the tests he has done, which really have been more than anyone else has attempted over the past several years.. have shown little or nothing significant. so, like i said... i expected to leave with nothing more than frustration, and yet another dr bill.

well... it seems there are a couple directions to go with this. that have not been looked at or even considered yet. and if it is either... the help that i need will not be impossible to get. and the relief will be quick. he said this could be caused from either the addisons', and not a high enough dose of steroids... is that strange or what? who knew? i had NO idea that would cause pain.. at all, not to mention to this extent. and i wouldn't have ever thought to ask-- but hubby did, and the doctor was like ... ummm yeah... it could cause this. well hell.
he also mentioned something called "polymyalgia" which by some minimal research this morning... sounds very very much like what has been going on too.

both can be detected by labs.. which i am on my way now to have done. i should know within a couple days, i would think. steroids. geesh.

oh-- we did get the new stuff to re-do my hair-- but yesterday was a long exhausting day-- and i didn't feel like doin it. so we didn't. i know i will regret that. i'll probably be bitchin in a month that my hair isn't colored yet. :((

aannnd.... what else? oh , ortho--- i really expected that the kid and i both would be scolded... neither of us were... i was soooo relieved.
it wasn't the last day .. so phew! she has to wear rubber bands for 4-8 weeks.. and IF she actually wears them.. the braces come OFF! woo hooo!

ok.. i think that's it.

i shall talk to yall latah